Uncategorized

HEADIES AWARD 2018 (NOMINEES & WINNERS).

on

HEADIES AWARD 2018 (NOMINEES & WINNERS).


Headies Award 2018 Winners, The Headies (formerly known as the Hip Hop World Awards) has finally unveil the full nominee list for the 12th Edition Of Headies Award which is set to Hold at Eko Hotel, On Saturday 5th Of May 2018, New categories which includes which include: ‘The Viewer’s Choice Award’ & ‘Best Performer’ was added to this year Edition.

Also another new award category off the 12th Headies Award is the category that recognize the efforts of brands that have supported the entertainment industry. Wizkid, Olamide, Davido & Simi lead Headies Award 2018 Nominees List. Davido was nominated in 6 different category while African Starboy Wizkid bags Nomination in 5 different categories, Olamide & Simi was also nominated in 5 Different Categories.
However Wizkid, Davido, Simi & Olamide tops the category for the Best Artist Of The Year, Headies Award 2018 is going to be a tight one, We’ve Bovi & Seyi Shay as the host for this year Edition, According to Headies Award Organizers, The category which is about 25 features over 77 Nomination with full vetting from (from July 2016 – December 2017).

HEADIES AWARD 2018 NOMINEES & WINNERS.

HEADIES (NOMINEES) FOR BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR.

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO – WINNER
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE
 
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SIMISOLA – SIMI – WINNER
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
 
SONG OF THE YEAR
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF- DAVIDO – WINNER
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO
 
BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE – WINNER
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ
 
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID – WINNER
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ – WINNER
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI – WINNER
 
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) – WINNER
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
 
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
COME CLOSER – WIZKID – WINNER
IF- DAVIDO
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA- KISS DANIEL
YAWA -TEKNO
 
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER – WINNER
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
 
AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C – WINNER
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE
 
NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN – WINNER
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO
 
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS – WINNER
 
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI – WINNER
 
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA – WINNER
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL
 
BEST COLLABO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID – WINNER
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
 
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT – WINNER
(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
(IF) – TEKNO
(RARA) – SELEBOBO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ
(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT
 
BEST PERFORMER
FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE – WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
 
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
 
BEST R&B SINGLE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI – WINNER
 
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR – WINNER
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
 
BEST POP SINGLE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO – WINNER
FIA – DAVIDO
 
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
AIR BOY
TENI – WINNER
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI
 
BEST RAP SINGLE
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER
SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE
 
INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
MTN
PEPSI
GLO
HENNESSY
FIRS
NIGERIA BREWERIES
LAGOS STATE
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

multiple-- colt-- sandy-- exp-- gou-- myapp-- nap